Skip to content ↓
Page Image

Principal's Welcome

Information about the school as per CBSE format
1. School Information
(i) School Name with Address ST. FRANCIS DE SALES SCHOOL UDYAN VIHAR, SATGAON, NARENGI,GUWAHATI, ASSAM-781171
(ii) Email office@sfsnarengi.ac.in/principal@sfsnarengi.ac.in
(iii) Phone 0361-2640765
2. Year of establishment of school : 1998
3. Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained ? Yes
(i) NOC No. GIS/NOC/29/2005/pt/1/117
(ii) NOC issuing date 30/06/2007
4. Is the school recognised, if yes by which Authority : Central Board of Secodary Education, New Delhi
5. Status of affiliation : Provisional
(i) Affiliation No. 230076
(ii) Affiliation with the Board since 01/04/2008
(iii) Extension of affiliation upto 31/03/2019
6. Name of the Trust/Society/Company Registered under section 25 of the Company Act 1956 Mermier Educational Society
7. List of members of School Managing Committee
1) Chairman Fr. George Panthanmackel MSFS
2) Secretary Fr. George Thomas MSFS
3) CBSE nominated member
4)Trust Board Member Fr. Santhosh Varghese
5) Teacher Member Mr. Bipul Choudhury, Mrs. Tarali Devi
6) Guardian Member Mr. Dwipen Sarma, Mr. Biju Bora,, Mr. Mahesh Pradhan
7) Lady Educationist Sr. Lincy John
8) Educationist Bro. Soosai
8. Name and official address of the Manager/President/Chairman Fr. George Panthanmackel MSFS, Satgaon, Narengi, P. O.: Udayan Vihar, Guwahati - 171, Assam
9. Area of school Campus
a) In Acres 3.08 Acres
b) In Sq. mtrs 12,312.27 sq mtrs
c) Built up area (sq.mtrs) 2,271.22 sq. mtrs
d) Area of playground in sq.mtrs 6,300 sq. mtrs
e) Other facilities
i) Swimming Pool No
ii) Indoor games No
iii) Dance Rooms Yes
iv) Gymnasium No
v) Music Rooms Yes
vi) Hostels No
vii) Health and medical check-up Yes
10. Details Of Fee Structure
Class Annual Fees Monthly Fee Lab. Fee (Per Lab) Computer Fee Admission Fee
I & II 13900 1800 100 16000
III to V 16150 1800 100 16000
VI to VIII 16500 1900 100 16000
IX & X 17850 2000 200 16000
XI & XII 14750 2400 1000 2400 (Only for computer students) 12500
* Payable only once by new students. Existing students are not required to pay.
# Payable if the subjects are opted for.
11. Transport Facilities
i) Own buses No
ii) Buses hired on contract basis Yes
iii) Details of transport charges 1300 -2300
12. Particulars of teaching staff
Designation Total No.
Principal 1
Vice Principal 1
PGT 20
TGT 19
PRT 20
TGT(PET)
Health Wellness Teacher 2
Librarian 1
Others 3
13. Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff
TEACHING STAFF
S.NNameFather's Name/ Spouse NameDOBQualificationDesignationTeaching Experience
1 FR. GEORGE THOMAS THOMAS P. K 22/09/1975 PGDMA/B.ED PRINCIPAL 2
2 SR. JOSNA T. J. VARKEY 04/02/1970 M.A./B.ED VICE-PRINCIPAL 0
3 SANYUKTA BARUAH Abhijit Baruah 02/01/1979 B.A./B.ED ACCADEMIC COORDINATOR 1
4 SHAHIRA AHMED ZAMAN LT. IKRAMUDDIN AHMED 23/12/1963 M.A./B.ED ACCADEMIC COORDINATOR 1
5 AMULYA THAKURIA AJIT THAKURIA 31/01/1991 ASST. TEACHER
6 ANUP JYOTI DAS UMAKANTA DAS 29/10/1986 B.SC./D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 5
7 BABU RAM SHARMA LT. KUSUM KHAR SHARMA 27/09/1962 H.S/D. EL. ED ASST. TEACHER 9
8 BANASHREE DEY LT SAMIRAN DEY 10/11/1988 B.SC./B.ED. ASST. TEACHER 2
9 BANDITA PATHAK B.PATHAK 15/02/1989 M.SC./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 2
10 BARSHA DAS MANOJ KUMAR DAS 25/03/1991 M.COM./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 2
11 BHASKAR DAS D.C. Das 12/09/1986 ASST. TEACHER
12 BINITA KONWAR PUBESWAR KONWAR 31/10/1988 M.A./B.ED/BRIDGE COURSE ASST. TEACHER 2
13 BIPUL CHOUDHURY LT. B.B. CHOUDHURY 01/12/1972 M.SC./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 21
14 BISWARUPA PURKAYASTHA PRADYUMNA KUMAR PURKAYASTHA 05/12/1988 M.SC./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 3
15 BOBY MITRA ARIJIT MITRA 15/11/1969 M.A./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 14
16 DAISY DAS DR GANAPATI DAS 13/12/1993 M.SC./B.ED. (PURSUING) ASST. TEACHER 1
17 DEEP KUMARI RD THAKUR 23/12/1982 B.A./B.ED/BRIDGE COURSE ASST. TEACHER 13
18 DEEPA BAYAN PRANJIT 25/01/1988 M.A./B.ED/BRIDGE COURSE ASST. TEACHER 2
19 DIPAK KAKATI PHULEN KAKATI 23/08/1986 M.B.A/PGDCA ASST. TEACHER 12
20 DOLLY PATOWARY GIRISH PATOWARY 22/02/2018 M.A./B.ED. ASST. TEACHER 0
21 GEETANJALI THAPA PRADHAN LT. M.B. THAPA 03/07/1974 B.A./B.ED/BRIDGE COURSE ASST. TEACHER 13
22 IRANI SAIKIA MR. BINOY MOHAN SAIKIA 14/02/1968 B.SC./B.ED/BRIDGE COURSE ASST. TEACHER 9
23 JALI KUMARI NATH PRABIN KUMAR NATH 23/10/1985 M.A./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 9
24 JIMLI BORDOLOI NARENDRA NATH BORDOLOI 14/11/1991 M.SC./D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 0
25 KABYASHREE SARMA Kamini Sarma 09/10/1994 M.A. ASST. TEACHER 0
26 KALPANA RANA TAMANG MR. K.B. RANA 25/03/1987 M.A./D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 4
27 KANIKA SARMA BINOD CH KALITA 12/09/1982 B.SC./MCA ASST. TEACHER 10
28 KARISHMA MATHEWS Pritom Mathews 30/03/1983 B.A./B.ED. ASST. TEACHER 0
29 MONO JYOTI MAITRA Jnanendra Kr. Maitra 26/03/1990 ASST. TEACHER
30 MUKTA D DAS BHUBAN MOHAN DEY 17/02/1968 M.A.(ART)/GUIDE/D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 8
31 NABANITA CHOUDHURY BIKASH CHOUDHURY 16/10/1988 M.A. ASST. TEACHER 0
32 NANDITA SINHA SUDEV SINHA 10/06/1981 M.A./B.ED. (PURSUING) ASST. TEACHER 0
33 PALLAVI DAS LT. DR. LOHIT CH DAS 26/10/1982 B.A./B.ED./PGDCA ASST. TEACHER 10
34 PARVEEN SULTANA MD. GIASUDDIN AHMED 06/02/1980 B.A./B.ED./BRIDGE COURSE ASST. TEACHER 10
35 PAVAN UPADHYAY DINA NATH UPADHYAY 11/08/1985 M.A./B.ED./D.EL.ED. ASST. TEACHER 6
36 PAWAN KR. PANDEY BITESWAR PANDEY 31/10/1986 B.TECH./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 2
37 PINKY BORUAH MR. DEEP KR. BARUAH 12/10/1978 M.SC./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 16
38 PRITY MINJ RAJEN RABHA 01/01/1974 H.S./TTC ASST. TEACHER 19
39 RAJIV KAMAR KRISHNA PRASAD KAMAR 15/11/1988 M.A./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 2
40 RASHMI BARUAH ATUL KR BARUAH 25/08/1990 MCA/D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 2
41 RASHMI SAXENA P.N. SHRIVASTAV 22/09/1973 M.A.B.ED ASST. TEACHER 9
42 REZINA HASSEN MD.ABDUL HASSEN 25/08/1982 M.A./B.ED/D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 3
43 RINKU MONI BARMAN LT. TARINI KANTA BARMAN 12/01/1987 M.COM/DCA/D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 7
44 SAKIL IMTIAZ YAKUB AHMED 02/10/1990 M.PHIL/B.ED. ASST. TEACHER 0
45 SANDHYA DEVI BIRBABU SINGH 17/09/1981 B.SC./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 10
46 SANDRA ABRAHAM MR. SAJU ABRAHAM 21/01/1969 B.A./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 10
47 SANGEETA SAHA BARMAN NIMANGSHU RANJAN SAHA 01/03/1972 M.SC./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 18
48 SANGITA CHETRI DILIP CHETRI 29/05/1988 M.A./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 7
49 SANTANA GOGOI Lt. Ajit Gogoi 20/10/1981 B.A./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 0
50 SANTOSH PRASAD JOSHI GOPAL PRASAD JOSHI 01/03/1974 B.SC./D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 3
51 SEEMA JOSHI B.N. JOSE 05/10/1980 B.A./D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 6
52 SHOBHA JHA B.K. Jha 12/07/1983 M.SC./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 0
53 SHRUTIDHARA BARUA KULDIP MEDHI 02/02/1982 M.SC./M.PHIL/B.ED (PURSUING) ASST. TEACHER 4
54 SRIJANA LAMA MALI DIPANKAR MALI 07/02/1989 M.A./D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 3
55 SUDIP SAHA SUBHASH SAHA 01/03/1980 M.SC./B.ED ASST. TEACHER 6
56 TARALI DEVI LT. HARI PRASAD SARMA 24/12/1972 M.A./D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 11
57 VICTOR KUMAR BARMAN Late. Pradip Kr. Barman 03/08/1990 B.E./D.EL.ED ASST. TEACHER 0
58 DILIP SUBEDI BISHNU PRASAD SUBEDI 24/04/1993 B.COM/MBA/NCC NCC COORDINATOR 3
59 PURABI MEDHI KARUNA KANTA MEDHI 16/10/1990 MLISC LIBRARIAN 0
60 UDITA DAS DHRUBA BRATA DAS 22/01/1993 M.A. (COUNSELLING) COUNSELLOR 0
OFFICE STAFF
S.NNameDOBQualificationDesignation
1 MRINAL DAS 14/08/1988 ADMIN
2 PANKAJ RAJBONGSHI 01/03/1986 B.A. DATA OPERATOR
3 SONY SEBASTIAN 20/08/1983 M.COM./ BED OFFICE ASSISTANT
4 ARIF ALI 28/10/1987 MBA COMPUTER LAB OPERATOR
5 HASNA BEGUM 02/04/1985 MA OFFICE ASST. CUM RECEPTIONIST
6 MAMANI DEKA 15/02/1980 B.A./DIT OFFICE ASST. CUM DOC. INCH.
7 MARIA GORETTI HORO 13/12/1974 B.A. ASST. LIBRARIAN
8 SR.KANTI MANJULA BAA 28/11/1983 B.A. ACCOUNTANT
COACHES
S.NNameDOBQualificationDesignation
1 BINOD CHOUDHURY 04/05/1984 X BASKETBALL COACH
2 GOPAL MANDAL 10/07/1979 X KARATE COACH
3 RAJESH BORO 05/06/1986 H.S./B.PED. FOOTBALL COACH
14. Mode of payment of salary
i) Name of the Bank through which salary is drawn SBI Bank
ii) Through single cheque transfer advice Yes
iii) Individual cheque Generally No
iv) Cash No
15. Library facilities
i) Size of the Library 30 x 22 Sq. Ft.
ii) No. of Periodicals 28
iii) No. of Dailies 7
iv) No. of reference books class-wise 870
v) No. of Magazine 13
vi) Others 9822
16. Grievance/redressal Officer
Name Sr. Josna Varkey
Phone 9567754606
Address Jyoti Niketan, Satgaon, Ghy -171
17. Members of Sexual Harassment Committee Sr. Josna Varkey, Shahira Ahmed Zaman, Sanyukta Baruah & Tarali Devi
18. Section wise enrolment of school for the current session
Class Sections Enrolment
I 3 147
II 3 155
III 3 150
IV 3 143
V 3 143
VI 3 149
VII 3 141
VIII 3 151
IX 3 142
X 3 123
XI 3 119
XII 3 104
19. Academic session period April - March
20. Vacation period Bohag Bihu - April (When falls) Summer - From 1st July to 31st July Durga Puja - When Falls Magh Bihu - January (When falls)
21. Admission period 1st November to 15th June.